Committees 2017-18

 

ELECTED COMMITTEES

 

Advisory Committee

Chris Freeburg (2016-18)

Tim Dean (2016-18)

Candice Jenkins (2016-18)

Bob Parker (2017-19)

Justine Murison (2017-19)

Renée Trilling (2017-19)

Eric Pritchard (2017-18)

Michelle Martinez (Graduate)

John Musser (Graduate)

Kirstin Wilcox (SF)

Dave Morris (SF)

 

 

Grade Review Committee

Dennis Baron

David Wright

Anustup Basu

Hina Nazar

John Gallagher

Jamie Jones

 

 

Grievance Committee

Dennis Baron

Gillen Wood

Manisha Basu

Jim Hansen

Jamie Jones

Ted Sanders

Melissa Littlefield (at-large faculty member)

Frank Garcia (Graduate)

Bruce Kovanen (Graduate)

Valerie O'Brien (Graduate)

 

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

 Graduate Admissions

Literature

Jodi Byrd

Charlie Wright

Manisha Basu

Jamie Jones

Tony Pollock

Tim Dean

 

Creative Writing

Janice Harrington

Mike Madonick

Jodee Stanley

Alex Shakar

Ted Sanders

 

 

Graduate Studies & Financial Aid

Curtis Perry

JB Capino

Melissa Littlefield

Hina Nazar

Julia Saville

John Gallagher

Derrick Spires

 

 

Graduate Awards

Bob Markley

Siobhan Somerville

Ramon Soto-Crespo

Spencer Schaffner

 

 

Prospective Student Visits

Rachel Huizar (Graduate)

Alexis Kapczynski (Graduate)

Dan Zhang (Graduate)

 

 

Writing Studies

Paul Prior (chair)

John Gallagher

Cathy Prendergast

Eric Pritchard

Kelly Ritter

Lindsay Russell

Paul Beilstein (Graduate)

Maria Carvajal (Graduate)

 

 

Undergraduate Curriculum

Tim Newcomb (chair)

Trish Loughran

Tony Pollock

Bob Markley

Janice Harrington

Paul Prior

David Wright

Anna Ivy, Kristine McCoskey (Advisors)

Kristi McDuffie (Interim Dir. Rhet)

Steve Davenport (Assoc. Dir CW)

 

Kyle Garton-Gundling (SF)

Wendy Truran (Graduate)

 

 

Honors

Andrea Stevens (chair)

Anustup Basu

Catharine Gray

Charlie Wright

 

 

Undergraduate Scholarships & Awards

Andrea Stevens (chair)

Dennis Baron

Lindsay Russell

Ramon Soto-Crespo

David Wright

 

 

Rhetoric Advisory

Kristi McDuffie (Interim Dir. Rhetoric, chair)

Dana Kinzy (Assoc. Dir. Rhetoric)

Paul Beilstein (Graduate)

Sabrina Lee (Graduate)

Jessica Witte (Graduate)

Mike Odom (SF)

Jordan Sellers (SF)

Kent Quaney (SF)

 

 

Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Tim Newcomb and Anna Ivy (co-chairs)

Kristine McCoskey (Advisor)

Dale Bauer

Mike Madonick

Rob Barrett

Andrew Moss (SF)

Undergraduate scholarship recipients:

Laura Bjankini

Madeline Decker

Paige Himes

 

Film Studies

J. B. Capino (chair)

Anustup Basu

Ramona Curry (Spring)

Sandy Camargo (SF)

Ryan Sherwood (Graduate)

Tim Newcomb, ex officio

 

 

Internet/Media

Spencer Schaffner (chair)

John Gallagher

Jodi Byrd

Tim Newcomb, ex officio

 

 

Kirkpatrick Symposium

Gillen Wood (chair)

Cathy Prendergast

Jim Hansen

Alex Shakar

 

 Lecture Series

Chris Freeburg (chair)

Andy Gaedtke

Manisha Basu

 

 Visiting Writers Committee

Steve Davenport (Assoc Dir. CW)

Jodee Stanley (Dir. CW)

Janice Harrington

Alex Shakar

Mike Madonick

Ted Sanders

Nafissa Thompson-Spires

John Rubins (SF)

Julie Price (SF)

 

 Writing Prizes Committee

Jodee Stanley (Dir. CW)

Steve Davenport (Assoc Dir. CW)

Janice Harrington

Alex Shakar

Mike Madonick

Ted Sanders

Nafissa Thompson-Spires

John Rubins (SF)

Julie Price (SF)

Amy Hassinger (SF)

 

 Creative Writing Pedagogy Committee

Ted Sanders

Nafissa Thompson-Spires

Janice Harrington

Julie Price (SF)

 

 Library

Gordon Hutner (chair)

Lori Newcomb (Fall)

Candice Jenkins

Jessica Witte (Graduate)

 

 

Committee on Specialized Faculty

Tim Newcomb (chair)

Lori Newcomb (Fall)

Ramona Curry (Spring)

Ted Sanders

Lucinda Cole

Kristi McDuffie (Interim Director Rhetoric)

Bruce Erickson (Director Professional Writing)

Jodee Stanley (Director CW)

Kay Emmert (SF)

Shawn Gilmore (SF)

 

 

 

Get in Touch

Search Type