Department of English, College of LAS, University of Illinois


Committees (2014-15)

ELECTED COMMITTEES

 

Advisory Committee

Michael Rothberg (chair)

Stephanie Foote (2nd year)

J.B. Capino (2nd year)

Eleanor Courtemanche (1st year)

Janice Harrington (1st year)

Bob Parker (1st year)

Lindsay Russell (one year only)

Chris Freeburg (one-year replacement)

Matthew Minicucci (Specialized Faculty)

Scott Ricketts (Specialized Faculty)

Melissa Larabee (grad student)

Jessica Young (grad student)

 

 

Grade Review Committee

Stephanie Foote

Chris Freeburg

Tony Pollock

Manisha Basu

Derrick Spires

Feisal Mohamed

Dennis Baron

 

Grievance Committee

Brigit Kelly

Rob Barrett

Andy Gaedtke

Charles Wright

Ann Hubert (grad student)

Sara Weisweaver (grad student)

John Musser (grad student)

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

 

Graduate Admissions Committee

Renee Trilling (chair)

Robert Warrior

Gillen Wood

Rob Barrett

Candice Jenkins

Trish Loughran

Vicki Mahaffey

Kelly Ritter

Prospective Student Visit Committee (grad students)

Chris Hedlin

Brandon Jones

Erica Melko

 

Graduate Studies & Financial Aid Committee

Renee Trilling (chair)

Chris Freeburg

Dennis Baron

Jim Hansen

Derrick Spires

Julia Saville

Manisha Basu

J.B. Capino

Feisal Mohamed

 

Writing Studies Committee

Kelly Ritter (chair)

Dennis Baron

Peter Mortensen

Eric Pritchard

Kaia Simon (Grad student)

Eileen Lagman (Grad student)


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Tim Newcomb (chair)

Tony Pollock

Eleanor Courtemanche

Anustup Basu

Jim Hansen

Lauren Goodlad

Anna Ivy

Steve Davenport

Wendy Truran (grad student)

Shawn Gilmore (Specialized Faculty)

David Morris (Specialized Faculty)

Dale Bauer, ex officio

 

Honors Committee

Dale Bauer (chair)

Irvin Hunt

Hina Nazar

Gordon Hutner

 

Undergraduate Scholarships & Awards Committee

Dale Bauer (chair)

Ted Underwood

Charlie Wright

Ricky Rodriguez

Janice Harrington

Bob Parker

Sandy Camargo (Specialized Faculty)

 

Rhetoric Advisory Committee

Kelly Ritter (chair)

Meghan Dykema (Grad student; FA2014 only)

Maggie Shelledy (Grad Student)

Katherine Flowers (Grad Student)

Scott Ricketts (Specialized faculty)

John Claborn (Specialized faculty)

Pamela Saunders (Grad student)

Annie Kelvie (Grad student)

 

Undergraduate Teaching Awards Committee

Tim Newcomb and Anna Ivy (co-chairs)

Catherine Gray

Tony Pollock

Alex Shakar

Philip Graham

Jamie Jones

Andrew Moss (Specialized Faculty)

Kristine McCoskey (Advisor)

Patrick McGrath (Graduate student)

Nick Millman (Undergraduate scholarship recipient)

Logan Lippert (Undergraduate scholarship recipient)

Melissa Flisk (Undergraduate scholarship recipient)

 

 

Film Studies Committee

Anustup Basu (chair)

Syd Slobodnik

Tim Newcomb

Michael Shetina (grad student)

 

Internet/Media Committee

Rob Barrett (chair)

Jodi Byrd

Richard Nardi

John Gallagher

John Labella

Tim Newcomb, ex officio

 

Kirkpatrick Symposium Organizing Committee

Lori Newcomb (chair)

Jodee Stanley

Brigit Kelly

Bob Markley

Gail Hapke (Specialized Faculty)

 

Creative Writing Committees

Carr Reading Series Committee

Steve Davenport

Philip Graham

Janice Harrington

Mike Madonick

John Rubins

Alex Shakar

Jodee Stanley

 

MFA Fiction Admissions

Philip Graham

Alex Shakar

Jodee Stanley

 

MFA Poetry Admissions

Janice Harrington

Brigit Kelly

Mike Madonick

 

 

Library Committee

Harriett Green (chair)

Lori Newcomb

Vicki Mahaffey

Rebecca McCloud (grad student)

Shawn Ballard (grad student)

Matthew Minicucci (Specialized Faculty)