Committees 2018-19

 

ELECTED COMMITTEES

Advisory Committee

Kay Emmert (SF)
Jamie Jones
Michelle Martinez (grad)
John Musser (grad)
Hina Nazzar
Bob Parker
Curtis Perry
Tony Pollock
Syd Slobodnik (SF)
Derrick Spires
David Wright

 

Grade Review Committee

Jodi Byrd
J. B. Capino (member-at-large)
Chris Freeburg
Irvin Hunt
Mike Madonick
Cathy Prendergast
Ted Sanders

 

Grievance Committee

Jodi Byrd
Chris Freeburg
John Gallagher
Irvin Hunt
Candice Jenkins
Paul Prior
Siobhan Somerville (member-at-large)

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Creative Writing Pedagogy

Janice Harrington (Director, CW)
Julie Price (SF)
John Rubins (SF)
Ted Sanders

 

Film Studies/Media

Anustup Basu
Sandy Camargo (SF)
J. B. Capino (chair)
Tim Newcomb (Spring 2019)

 

Graduate Admissions

Anustup Basu
Melissa Littlefield
Bob Markley
Justine Murison (chair)
Lori Newcomb
Ramon Soto-Crespo
Derrick Spires

 

Graduate Awards

Jodi Byrd
John Gallagher
Candice Jenkins
Curtis Perry

 

Graduate Studies and Financial Aid

Manisha Basu
Chris Freeburg
Irvin Hunt
Gordon Hutner
Justing Murison (chair)
Tony Pollock
Spencer Schaffner

 

Honors

Dale Bauer
Manisha Basu
Jodi Byrd
Andrea Stevens (chair)

 

Kirkpatrich Symposium/Lecture Series

Ramon Soto-Crespo (chair)
Derrick Spires
Andrea Stevens

 

Library

Lucinda Cole (SF)
Andrew Gaedtke (Fall 2018)
Lori Newcomb (chair)
[Graduate Student, TBA]

 

Prospective Student Visits

[Graduate Student, TBA]
[Graduate Student, TBA]
[Graduate Student, TBA]

 

Rhetoric Advisory

Paul Beilstein (grad)
Mary Rose Cottingham (SF)
Edgar Garbelotto (grad)
Dana Kinzy (Assoc. Director, SF)
Helen Makhdoumian (Asst. Director, grad)
Kristi McDuffie (chair)
Dave Morris (SF)
Spencer Schaffner
Ryan Ware (Asst. Director, grad)
Carolyn Wisniewski (Director, Writers' Workshop)

 

Robert Schneider Award

J. B. Capino
Chris Freeburg
Catharine Gray
Susan Koshy

 

Specialized Faculty

Rob Barrett (co-chair)
Lucinda Cole (co-chair)
Bruce Erickson (Director, PPW)
Janice Harrington (Director, CW)
Candice Jenkins
Kristi McDuffie (Director, Rhetoric)
Dave Morris (SF)
Cathy Prendergast
Jordan Sellers (SF)

 

Undergraduate Curriculum

Rob Barrett (chair)
Susan Koshy
Melissa Littlefield
Bob Markley
Siobhan Somerville
Derrick Spires

 

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Dale Bauer
Wail Hassan
Sandra Ruiz
Andrea Stevens (chair)
David Wright

 

Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Rob Barrett (co-chair)
Anna Ivy (co-chair)
Iryce Baron (SF)
Miranda Brookshier (undergraduate scholarship)
Andrew Gaedtke
Jim Hansen
Jamie Jones
Jenna Kurtzweil (undergraduate scholarship)
Valerie O'Brien (grad)
Jessica Whitfield (undergraduate scholarship)

 

Visiting Writers

Janice Harrington (Director, CW)
Steve Daven port (Assoc. Director, CW)
Mike Madonick
Julie Price (SF)
John Rubins (SF)
Ted Sanders
Alex Shakar
Jodee Stanley
Nafissa Thompson-Spires

 

Writing Prizes

Janice Harrington (Director, CW)
Steve Davenport (Assoc. Director, CW)
Mike Madonick
Julie Price (SF)
John Rubins (SF)
Ted Sanders
Alex Shakar
Jodee Stanley (Editor, Ninth Letter)
Nafissa Thompson-Spires

 

Writing Srudies

John Gallagher
Cather Prendergast
Paul Prior
[Graduate Student, TBA]
[Graduate Student, TBA]

 

 

 

Get in Touch

Cookie Settings